Executive committee

President: Dr Sally Hulton

President-elect: Dr Jan Dudley

Secretary: Dr Andy Lunn

Treasurer: Dr Nick Ware

Communications Officer: Dr Lucy Plumb

Research Secretary: Dr Sally Johnson

CSAC chair: Dr Caroline Booth

Audit & Registry committee chair: Dr Stephen Marks

QI and Innovation group chair: Dr Dal Hothi

Clinical Services committee chair: Dr Martin Christian

BAPN SPIN Representative: Dr Adamu Sambo                           

Ordinary Member: Dr Pallavi Yadav

Lay representative: Ms Kamal Dhesi

Trainee representative: Dr Maduri Raja

Previous Office Holders

Presidents

  • 2015 David Hughes
  • 2012 Jane Tizard
  • 2009 Mary McGraw
  • 2006 Mark Taylor
  • 2003 Maurice Savage
  • 2000 Robert Postlethwaite
  • 1997 George Haycock
  • 1994Martin Barratt
  • 1991 Richard White

Secretaries

  • 2016 Yincent Tse
  • 2013 Martin Christian
  • 2010 Sally Feather
  • 2007 Jane Tizard
  • 2004 Heather Maxwell
  • 2001 Lesley Rees
  • 1998 Mary McGraw
  • 1995 David Milford
  • 1992 Robert Postlethwaite
  • 1988 Kate Verrier-Jones
  • 1984 Mike Dillion
  • 1980 Mike Winterborn
  • 1976 Ian Houston
  • 1972 Martin Barratt

Treasurers

  • 2016 Shuman Haq
  • 2013 Arvind Nagra
  • 2010 Judith van der Voort
  • 2007 Richard S Trompeter
  • 2002 Rodney Gilbert
  • 1997 David Hughes
  • 1991 Trevor Brocklebank

Audit & Registry Chairs

  • 2015 Heather Maxwell
  • 2012 Manish Sinha
  • 2009 Carol Inward
  • 2007 Jonathan Evans
  • 2003 Chris Reid
  • 2000 Jane Tizard
  • 1997 Alan Watson

Research Secretaries

  • 2016 Rachel Lennon
  • 2012 Richard Coward & Sally Hulton
  • 2007 Moin Saleem
  • 2003 Nick Webb
  • 2000 Adrian Woolf
  • 1997 Godfrey Clark
  • 1994 Jim Beattie
  • 1986 Mark Taylor

Clinical Services Chairs

  • 2012 Daljit Hothi
  • 2007 Nadeem Moghal

College Specialty Advisory Committee (CSAC) Chairs

  • 2015 Kay Tyerman
  • 2009 Maggie Fitzpatrick
  • 2004 Sally Hulton
  • 1999 Mark Taylor
  • 1994 Mary McGraw

Clinical Guideline and Standards Chairs

  • 2009 David Milford
  • 2006 Lesley Rees

Ordinary Members

  • 2014 Mordi Muorah
  • 2012 Mohan Shenoy
  • 2009 Simon Waller
  • 2006 Kay Tyerman
  • 2004 Sally Feather

Trainee Representatives

  • 2019 Charlie Pickles
  • 2018 Pallavi Prasad
  • 2017 Andrew Maxted
  • 2016 Louise Oni
  • 2014 Hitesh Prajapati
  • 2013 Jelena Stojanovic
  • 2012 Sheetal Bhojani
  • 2011 Wesley Hayes
  • 2010 Helen Jones
  • 2009 Hugh McCarthy
  • 2008 Mordi Muorah
  • 2007 Leah Krischock
  • 2003 Martin Christian

Communication Officers

  • 2016 Dean Wallace
  • 2012 Andy Lunn
  • 2009 Leah Krischock
  • 2007 Eric Finlay

SPIN Representatives

  • 2015 Mona Aslam
  • 2012 Munir Ahmed
  • 2009 Peter Houtman

Guidelines

NICE accredited clinical practice guidelines 

Available here

22nd Annual Report

Analyses about care provided to patients at UK renal centres.

Read the report

UKRR AKI Report

A report on the nationwide collection of AKI warning test scores. 

Read the report